Today : Oct 30, 2025
[…] This move has temporarily blocked the deployment while legal proceedings continue.

At the heart of these disputes is the question of presidential authority to federalize and deploy the National Guard domestically. The Constitution, as explained by SCOTUSblog, gives Congress—not the president—the power to call military troops into domestic federal service. However, Congress has delegated this authority to the president in certain circumstances through statutes like the Militia Act of 1792 and, more recently, 10 U.S.C. § 12406. This law allows the president to “call into Federal service members and units of the National Guard of any State in such numbers as he considers necessary” to stop an invasion, quell a rebellion, or execute federal laws.

Trump’s administration has leaned heavily on this statute, arguing that the protests and violence in cities like Los Angeles, Portland, and Chicago meet the legal threshold for such deployments.