Of those, more than 30,000 ended up in Chicago alone. Now, Abbott is sending Texas troops to the Windy City to “round them up,” according to critics.
The legal debate hinges on the relationship between the Insurrection Act and the Posse Comitatus Act. Chris Macaulay, an adjunct assistant professor at Kingsborough Community College, explained, “The question then becomes is this a legal use of the National Guard in line with the Insurrection Act that kind of implies he can, and the Posse Comitatus Act, which kind of implies he can’t.” The Insurrection Act (10 USC 252) gives the president broad authority to deploy federal military forces when “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.” The statute’s language is so broad, the American Law Institute notes, that it arguably applies to a wide range of situations, including mostly peaceful protests with sporadic violence.